List of Senior Secondary schools in Ghana

Bookmark and Share

Directory- Of-Sc hools

List of Senior Secondary schools in Ghana)

This is a list of Senior Secondary schools in Ghana by region and the first 30 in Africa.

Contents

[hide]

[] Ashanti Region

There are more than 80 Senior Secondary schools in the region. Some are;

Adansi North District / Adansi South District
Obuasi Municipal District
  • Christ the King Catholic Senior High School
  • Father Augustine Murphy Commercial School
  • Obuasi Secondary/Technical School
  • St. Margaret Senior High School (Private)
  • Just Love Senior High School (Private)
  • Adansi Technical Institute (Private)
Afigya-Sekyere District
Ahafo Ano North District
  • Maabang Secondary/Technical, Maabang
  • Tepa Secondary, Tepa
Ahafo Ano South District
Amansie East District
  • Jacobu Secondary/Technical, Jacobu
  • Oppong Memorial Secondary, Kokofu
  • Saint Joseph Secondary/Technical, Ahwiren
  • SDA Secondary, Bekwai
  • Wesley High School, Bekwai
Amansie West District
Asante Akim North District
  • Agogo State College, Agogo
  • Collins Secondary/Technical, Agogo
  • Konongo Odumase Secondary, Odumase
  • Owerriman Secondary, Domeabra
Asante Akim South District
  • Bompata Presby Secondary, Bompata
  • Juaso Secondary/Technical, Juaso
  • Ofoase Secondary/Technical, Ofoase
Atwima Mponua District / Atwima Nwabiagya District
  • Mpasatia Secondary/Technical, Mpasatia
Botsomtwe/Atwima/Kwanhuma District
  • Afia Kobi Ampem Girls Secondary, Trabuom
  • Beposo Secondary, Beposo
  • Jachie Pramso Senior High School
  • St.Margaret High School,Feyiase
  • Ejuraman Secondary, Ejura
  • Sekyedumase Secondary, Sekyedumase
Kumasi Metropolitan District

 

Kwabre District
Offinso District
Sekyere East District
  • Asokore T.I. Ahmad Secondary, Asokore
  • Dadease Agriculture Secondary, Dadease
  • Effiduase Secondary/Commercial, Effiduase
  • Krobea Asante Vocational/Technical Institute, Asokore
  • Tweneboa Kodua Secondary School, Kumawu
Sekyere West District
  • Amaniampong Secondary, Mampong
  • Nsutaman Catholic Secondary, Nsuta
  • Saint Joseph Secondary/Commercial School, Mampong
  • Saint Monica's Secondary, Mampong
Ejisu/Juaben District
  • Juaben Secondary School, Juaben
  • Ejisuman Secondary Schoo, Ejisu
  • Ejisu Secondary Technical School, Ejisu
  • Bonwire Secondary Technical School, Bonwire
  • Achinakrom Secondary School, Ejisu - Achinakrom
  • Church of Christ Senior High School - Adadeentem

[edit] Brong Ahafo Region

Asunafo North District / Asunafo South District
  • Ahafoman Secondary/Technical, Goaso
  • Kukuom Agric Secondary, Kukuom
  • Mim Secondary, Mim
Asutifi District
Atebubu-Amantin District
Berekum District
Dormaa District
Jaman North District / Jaman South District
Kintampo North District / Kintampo South District
Nkoranza District
Pru District
Sene District
Sunyani District
  • Chiraa Secondary, Chiraa
  • Notre Dame Girls Secondary, Sunyani
  • Odomaseman Day Secondary, Odomase
  • Sunyani Secondary School, Sunyani
  • Sacred Heart Secondary, Nsoatre
  • St. James Seminary and Secondary, Abesim
  • Twene Amanfo Secondary/Technical, Sunyani
  • Sunyani Business Secondary School (SUBSEC), Sunyani
Tain District
Tano North District / Tano South District
  • Bechem Presbyterian Secondary School, Bechem
  • Boakye Tromo Secondary/Technical, Duayaw Nkwanta
  • Bomaa Comm. Secondary, Bomaa
  • Duayaw Nkwanta Secondary, Duayaw Nkwanta
  • Techimantia Presbyterian Secondary/Commercial, Techimantia
  • Yamfo Anglican Comm., Yamfo
Techiman Municipal District
Wenchi District
  • Wenchi Methodist Secondary, Wenchi
  • Badu Secondary/Technical, Badu/Wenchi
  • Koae Secondary/Technical, Koase/Wenchi
  • Nkoranman Senior Secondary, Seikwa/Wenchi
  • Menji Secondary, Menji

[] Central Region

There are 48 schools listed in the region.

Abura/Asebu/Kwamankese District
Agona District
  • Nsaba Presbyterian Secondary School, Nsaba
  • Nyakrom Day Secondary School, Nyakrom
  • Siddiq Senior High School,Nyakrom
  • Swedru School of Business, Swedru
Ajumako/Enyan/Essiam District
  • Besease Sec/Comm, Besease
  • Enyan Denkyira Secondary School, Denkyira
  • Mando Secondary Tech School, Mando
Asikuma/Odoben/Brakwa District
Assin North District / Assin South District
Awutu/Effutu/Senya District
  • Obrakyere Secondary /Technical School, Obrakyere
  • Senya Secondary School, Senya
  • Winneba Secondary School, Winneba
Cape Coast Municipal District
  • Academy of Christ the King
  • Adisadel College, Cape Coast
  • Effutu Secondary / Technical, Effutu
  • Ghana National College, Cape Coast
  • Holy Child Secondary School, Cape Coast
  • Mfantsipim School established as "Wesleyan High School"ranked 21st in Africa
  • Oguaa Secondary/Technical, Cape Coast
  • University Practice Secondary School, Cape Coast
  • Wesley Girls' High School, Cape Coast
  • Saint Augustine's College, Cape Coast (Ranked the Best all Male school in Africa)
Gomoa District
  • Apam Secondary School, Apam
  • Gomoa Secondary /Technical School, Dawurampon
  • Mozano Comm/Secondary, Mozano
  • Potsin T.I. Ahmadiya Secondary School, Potsin
Komenda/Edina/Eguafo/Abirem District
Mfantsiman District
  • Ekumfi T. I. Ahmadiiyya Secondary School, Esakyir
  • Kwegyir Aggrey Secondary, Anomabo
  • Mankesim Secondary/Technical, Mankesim
  • Mfantsiman Girls Secondary School, Saltpond
  • Saltpond Methodist High School, Saltpond
Twifo/Heman/Lower Denkyira District
Upper Denkyira District

[edit] Eastern Region

Akuapim North District
  • Okuapenmman Socondary School, Akuapem-Akropong
  • Nifa Seconary School, Adukrom
  • Adukrom Sec.Technical School, Adukrom
Akuapim South District

♥Nsawam Senior High School

  • Nsawam business college
  • Presbyterien Secondary Technical School, Aburi
  • Aburi Girls' Secondary School (ABUGISS)
  • Presby Senior High Technical SchoolLarteh P.S.T.S.
  • Saint Martin's Secondary School, Nsawam-Adoagyiri
Asuogyaman District
  • Akosombo International School
  • Akwamuman Senior Secondary School
Birim South District
  • Akim Swedru Secondary School (AKISS)
  • Oda Secondary School – Website
East Akim District
  • Christian Heritage Secondary Technical,Kukurantumi, Akyem
  • Ofori Panin Secondary School,Kukurantumi, Akyem
  • Saint Paul Technical School, Kukurantumi, Akyem - Website
  • Kibi Secondary Technical School, Kyebi, Akyem
  • Abuakwa State College, (Kibi)
Fanteakwa District
  • Osino Presbyterian Secondary Technical, Osino
Kwahu South District
  • Nkwatia Secondary School, Nkwatia KwahuGREAT NKWASCO
  • Nkawkaw Secondary School, Nkawkaw
  • St. Peters Boys Secondary School, Nkwatia Kwahu; Website
  • Mpraeso secondary school,[Mpraeso]
New-Juaben Municipal District
  • Ghana Secondary School, Koforidua (GHANASS)
  • Koforidua Secondary/Technical School (KSTS)
  • New-Juaben Secondary Commecial School (NJUASCO)
  • Pope John's Secondary School, Koforidua (POJOSS)
Yilo Krobo District
  • Yilo Krobo secondary Commercial School

Koforidua Technical Institute, Koforidua good foundation ~asg

  • boso secondary technical school
  • Asesewa Secondary School, Asesewa]

[] Greater Accra Region

Accra Metropolis District
  • Saint Mary's Secondary, Korle GonnoBest Girls School In Greater Accra(Affiliating With Accra Aca To Form ACASMA)
  • Teshie Presby Secondary, Teshie
  • Wesley Grammar, Dansoman
Dangme East District
  • Ada Secondary School, Ada-Foah
  • Ada Secondary/Technical School, Ada
Dangme West District
  • Ghanata Secondary High School, (Dodowa]
  • Ningo Secondary School, Old Ningo
  • Osudoku Secondary/Technical School, Asutsuare
  • Zion Methodist secondary Technical school[Dawhywa]
Tema Municipal District
  • Ashiaman Secondary, Ashiaman
  • Chemu Secondary, Tema Community 4Homepage
  • Manhean Secondary/Technical, Tema New Town
  • Our Lady of MercySecondary, Lashibi
  • Presbyterian Senior Secondary, Tema
  • SOS Hermann Gmeiner International College
  • Tema International College
  • Tema Methodist Day Secondary, Tema
  • Tema Secondary, Tema Community 5
  • Saint Stephen's International school
Ga East District
  • St. John's Grammar, New Achimota
  • West Africa Secondary, Adenta [Ranked first class in Ghana and 5th in Ghana]
Ga West District

[] Northern Region

East Gonja District
  • Salaga Secondary School, Salaga
  • Salaga T.I Amadiyya Secondary School, Salaga
East Mamprusi District
Savelugu/Nanton District
Tamale Municipal District
  • Business Secondary School, Tamale
  • Ghana College (GHANASCO), Tamale.
  • Northern School of Business, Tamale
  • Tamale Girls Secondary School,Tamale
  • Tamale Secondary School, Tamale (Tamasco)
West Gonja District
  • Damongo Secondary School, Damongo
Yendi District
  • Yendi Secondary School, Yendi

[] Upper East Region

Bawku Municipal District
  • Bawku Secondary School, Bawku (Bawsco)
Bawku West District
  • Zebilla Sceondary School, Zebilla
Bolgatanga Municipal District
  • Bolgatanga Girls Secondary School, Bolgatanga (BOGISS)
  • Bolgatanga Secondary School, Bolgatanga (Big Boss)
  • Gowrie Secondary Technical School, Vea
  • Zuarungu Secondary School, Zuarungu ( ZUSS)
  • Zamse Seconday Technical School (Zamstech)- Bolgatanga
  • Bolgatanga Technical Institute (BOTECH)- Bolgatanga
  • Bolgatanga Technical College,Yikene- Bolgatanga
Bongo District
  • Bongo Senior Secondary School, Bongo.
Builsa District
  • Sandema Secondary Technical, Sandema
Garu-Tempane District
  • Garu/Tempane Secondary School, Tempane
Kassena/Nankana District
  • Navrongo Secondary School, Navrongo (Navasco)
  • Notre Dame Minor Seminary, Navrongo
Talensi-Nabdam District
  • Kongo Secondary School, Kongo

[] Volta Region

Akatsi District
Jasikan District (Buem District)
  • Baglo Secondary/Technical, Baglo
  • Bueman Secondary, Jasikan
  • Nkonya Secondary, Nkonya
  • Nattan Secondary, Nkonya
  • Okadjakrom Secondary/Technical, Okadjakrom
  • Worawora Secondary, Worawora
Ho Municipal District
  • Abutia Secondary, Abutia-Teti
  • Adaklu Comm. Secondary, Adaklu
  • Agotime Secondary, Kpetoe
  • Akome Secondary/Technical, Akome
  • Avatime Secondary, Vane
  • Awudome Secondary, Tsito
  • Dzolo Secondary, Dzolo
  • E.P.Church Mawuko Girls Secondary, Ho
  • Kpedze Secondary, Kpedze
  • Mawuli Secondary, Ho
  • Baglo Secondary/Technical, Baglo
  • Nkwanta Secondary, Nkwanta
  • OLA Girls Secondary, Ho (http://www.freewebs.com/olagirls)
  • Saint Prosper's College, Ho
  • Sedzordzi Shaker Anthony's school Complex
  • Sokode Secondary/Technical, Sokode
  • Tanyigbe Secondary, Tanyigbe
  • Taviefe Comm. Secondary, Taviefe
  • Tsito Secondary/Technical, Tsito
Hohoe District
Kadjebi District
Keta District
  • Abor Secondary, Abor
  • Anyako Secondary School, Anyako
  • Anlo Secondary, Anloga
  • Anlo Afiadenyigba Secondary, Anlo Afiadenyigba
  • Anlo Awomefia Senior Secondary, Anyako
  • Atiavi Secondary/Technical, Atiavi
  • Keta Business Secondary, Keta
  • Keta Secondary, Keta
  • Zion college (zico), Anloga
Krachi District / Krachi East District
Ketu District
Kpando District
  • Anfoega Secondary, Anfoega
  • Bishop Herman Secondary, Kpandu
  • Kpandu Secondary, Kpandu
  • Kpeve Secondary/Technical, Kpeve
  • Peki Secondary , Peki
  • Peki Secondary/Technical, Peki
  • Vakpo Secondary, Vakpo
  • Vakpo Secondary/Technical, Vakpo
  • Have Secondary/Technical, Have
North Tongu District
South Tongu District

[] Western Region

  • Adiembra Senior Secondary school(ADISEC)
  • Archbishop Porter Girls' Secondary School (APGSS)[1]
  • Asankrangwa Secondary School
  • Fiaseman Secondary School(FIASEC)
  • Fijai Secondary School
  • Ghana Secondary Technical School (GSTS)
  • St. Johns Secondary School (The Saints)
  • Saint Mary's Boys Secondary School (Prez Mugabe's Alma Mater)
  • Sekondi College(SEKCO)
  • Shamaa Secondary School
  • Takoradi Business Technical College (TABUSTEC)
  • Takoradi Secondary School (TADISCO)
  • Tarkwa Secondary School (TARSCO)
  • wadud secondary school (wasec)
  • Michael BrownDiogo Senior high
  • Bompeh Secondary Technical School
  • Asesewa Secondary School (ASECO)

Nsein senior High School- Axim Ghana. Baidoo Bonsoe senior high tech.sch;agona nkwanta(best school in th western.ranked,3rd in Ghana,32 in Africa

Directory Of Schools

Home Page

ROLL THE DICE,!


Getting Started»▼
Change Profile Photo
Add Photos
Add Videos
Create Video Wall
Add a Discussion
Add a Blog Post
School Groups
Add an Event
Find a Member

Photos

  • Add Photos
  • View All

Videos

  • Add Videos
  • View All
Please Like Us

© 2014   Created by Ghana Schools Net.

Link To Us  |  Feedback  |  Terms of Service

Rss Feed Tweeter button Facebook button Youtube button